News Details

Hall of Fame event honored young athletes

Hall of Fame event honored young athletes

The 2018 Lakewood Youth Hall of Fame was held Monday evening, Feb. 25 at The Centre. The Co-Athletes of the Year, Christopher Adimora (at right in photo above) and Heder Gladden, headlined a Hall of Fame inductee class of more than 60 performers of the year, special achievement honorees and championship teams, including the first recipient of the "Larry Van Nostran Future Star Award" which honors a freshman athlete with the most outstanding achievements in a sport.

The award is named after Lakewood's longest-serving council member, who in 1980 founded the Hall of Fame in conjunction with local business owner and current Council Member Ron Piazza. Van Nostran passed away in 2012.

View the Hall of Fame event photo gallery.

Christopher Adimora is from Mayfair High School where he was a standout in football and basketball.  He was selected as the suburban league MVP for football and held impressive rankings of #2 safety in California, #17 safety in the country and #197 player in the country for all positions.  While football was his primary sport, Christopher averaged 4.8 points and 4.2 rebounds a game on the court. 

Watch CityTV's video on Christopher Adimora.

Heder Gladden was just as impressive on the field, earning 605 League MVP, team MVP and All-CIF honors while attending Artesia High School.  This past season, Heder had 2,454 rushing yards, 1,210 passing yards and a total of 48 touchdowns.  For basketball he was selected as 1st Team All-CIF, 1st Team All-Suburban League and Team MVP for this past season where he averaged 20 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists per game.

Watch CityTV's video on Heder Gladden.       

Lakewood Youth Hall of Fame 2018 Award Recipients

Co-Athletes of the Year
CHRISTOPHER ADIMORA, Mayfair High School – Football/Basketball
HEDER JUNIOR GLADDEN, Artesia High School – Football/Basketball

Performers of the Year

Archery
Andrew Ford, Millikan High School

Badminton
Jaylen Ouk, Lakewood High School
Jennie Ouk, Lakewood High School

Baseball
Carter White, Lakewood High School

Basketball
Josh Christopher, Mayfair High School

BMX
Patrick Coo, Mayfair High School

Cheerleading
Carmen Gastelum, Mayfair High School

Cross Country
Nina Draffen, Lakewood High School

Football
Travys Davis, Artesia High School
Ralen Goforth, Saint John Bosco High School

Golf
Aliya Roserie, Mayfair High School
Tricia Roserie, Mayfair High School

Gymnastics
Chantelle Lopez, Saint Joseph High School

Soccer
Haley Davis, Mayfair High School

Softball
Jessica Scroggins, Baylor University (Lakewood High School)
Jordan Kaeka, Lakewood High School

Swimming
Maelynn Lawrence, Lakewood High School

Tennis
Brianna Figueroa, Mayfair High School

Track and Field
Malia Talavou, Saint Joseph High School

Volleyball
Megann Delgado, Hampton University (Lakewood High School)
Julia Crawford, Lakewood High School

Wrestling
Cleveland Belton, Saint John Bosco High School
Randy Gonzalez Jr., Lakewood High School

Distinguished Nominees

Basketball
Stefanie Berberabe, Saint Joseph High School

Cross Country
Aiden Alegria, Lakewood High School

Football
Josh Calvin, Mayfair High School

Golf
Tyler Stibal, Mayfair High School

Soccer
Annie Mason, Mayfair High School
Martin Razo, Artesia High School

Track and Field
Joy Umeh, Mayfair High School
Jada Wright, Mayfair High School

Volleyball
Aset Baker-Falealili, Saint Joseph High School
Kyler Tufuga, Lakewood High School
Romoni Vivao, Lakewood High School

Wrestling
Jazmine Leivas, Lakewood High School

Special Achievement Awards

Outstanding Scholar-Athlete
Baron Barajas, Mayfair High School
Maelynn Lawerence, Lakewood High School
Michelle Abarca, Artesia High School
Veronica O’Conner, Saint Joseph High School
 
Outstanding High School Career
Randy Gonzalez Jr., Lakewood High School

All-Round Performer
Stefanie Berberabe, Saint Joseph High School

Larry Van Nostran Future Star
Sydney Soto, Mayfair High School

Chairman’s Award
The Rocio Guillen Foundation

McDonald’s Press On Award
Marcus and Christopher Guillen

Special Olympics Athlete of the Year
Alexis Rico, Lakewood Special Olympics
 

Outstanding Youth Team
Dirtbags - Softball, Lakewood Special Olympics
Split Happens - Bowling, Lakewood Special Olympics
Belly Busters – Soccer, Lakewood Special Olympics
Green Goblins – Golf, Lakewood Special Olympics

High School Varsity League Champions
Artesia High School Football
Mayfair High School Boys Basketball
Mayfair High School Football
Mayfair High School Girls Golf
Mayfair High School Girls Tennis
Mayfair High School Girls Track and Field
Mayfair High School Girls Volleyball
Mayfair High School Boys Wrestling
Mayfair High School Girls Wrestling
Lakewood High School Badminton
Lakewood High School Boys Volleyball
Saint Joseph High School Volleyball